Skip to main content
'''Elbert Green Hubbard''' (June 19, 1856 – May 7, 1915) was an United States|American writer, publisher, artist, and philosopher. Raised in Hudson, Illinois, he had early success as a traveling salesman for the Larkin Company|Larkin Soap Company. Presently Hubbard is known best as the founder of the Roycroft artisan community in East Aurora, New York, an influential exponent of the Arts and Crafts Movement. Among his many publications were the fourteen-volume work ''Little Journeys to the Homes of the Great'' and the short publication ''A Message to Garcia''. He and his second wife, Alice Moore Hubbard, died aboard the RMS Lusitania|RMS ''Lusitania'' when it was sunk by a German submarine off the coast of Ireland on May 7, 1915.
Birth nameElbert Green Hubbard
Birth date{{Birth date|1856|6|19}}
Birth placeBloomington, Illinois, U.S.
Death date{{Death date and age|1915|05|07|1856|06|19}}
Death placeAboard the torpedoed {{RMS|Lusitania}} in the Atlantic Ocean 11 miles (18 km) off the Old Head of Kinsale, Ireland
Other names| occupation = Writer, publisher, artist, philosopher
Years active| spouse = Bertha Crawford Hubbard (divorced); Alice Moore Hubbard (1904–1915) (their death)
ChildrenElbert Hubbard II (1882–1970), Sanford Hubbard (1887–1955), Ralph Hubbard (1885–1980) and Catherine (née Hubbard) Bryan (1896–1961) by Bertha; Miriam Elberta Hubbard (1894–1985) by Alice
share Share
favorite Favorite

77
RESULTS

Media Type
71
texts
6
audio
Topics & Subjects
6
audiobooks
6
librivox
3
essays
2
biographies
2
biography
2
famous people
More right-solid
Collection
63
American Libraries
6
The LibriVox Free Audiobook Collection
4
Universal Library
3
Community Texts
2
ndbooks Favorites
2
zoeannl Favorites
More right-solid
Creator
54
elbert hubbard
5
elbert hubbard , roycroft shop
4
elbert. hubbard
2
elbert hubbard , pforzheimer bruce rogers collection (library of congress)
2
elbert hubbard, roycroft shop
1
elbert hubbard , edwin henry landseer
More right-solid
Language
71
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid